?

Log in

 
 
21 April 2009 @ 02:54 am
VID: Open Your Eyes (John/Vala)  
....and now comes an end to one of the longest gestating vids in my vault. I had originally planned on finishing a John/Aeryn (Farscape) video as promised, but this one was weighing on my mind (and I seem to have hit a J/A mental roadblock).

The story to this vid is based mostly from the S3 SGA episode "Common Ground" in which Sheppard is confined to a cell next to a hungry wraith (later named Todd). I thought "why not put Vala in that other cell instead?" and thus this video was born. Ultimately, I kept the 'villain' somewhat ambiguous so that one could either see it as the Genii, the Wraith, or the Ori as they so chose. Hopefully, the unfolding story makes sense! I am no grand SGA expert, so I have to offer a great many thanks to those of you who helped me out with Sheppard clips (or offered help): nodoubtfan92, sezjara , kjcharmed , the good folks at the JF/Sheppard GW thread, and to anyone else I'm forgetting, please feel free to remind me and I'll edit this post with your name!! Also, a super special thanks to my beta milena_d who has been cheering this video on for the better part of a year and a half.

CLICK DOWNLOAD OR WATCH STREAMED
 
 
 
 
 
Demelza: Sam & Cam - Close to Yourightxhere on April 21st, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
You know, I absolutely love all your vids, even the one of ships I don't know too well, or even ship.

This video? Was absolutely no exception!! :)

I just loved how you pieced it together so seamlessly, and how the story went. Speaking of, I SO hope someone fics this for you (if you allow that), because I SO WANT TO READ IT IF THEY DO! :D :D

Loved loved loved this video! Great job, hon!
Stef: some kind of wonderfulscifi_tv_addict on April 21st, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! It's truly a great compliment to have a non-shipper appreciate my shippy vids :p

Seriously, I would LOVE to read a fic like that. John/Vala has always been my guilty pleasure ship. They're not remotely close to being even semi-canon, but imagining the characters together just makes me smile. Now to find a fic-writer!
Swedish for "Smith": SG earthboyscolls on April 21st, 2009 12:35 pm (UTC)
*flails about*
Fantastic job! I really thought they were in a dozen episodes together. ;)
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on April 21st, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
*imagines you flailing around* LOL

Thanks! If only they had been ;)
notadate on April 21st, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
Wow! That was incredible! You matched up clips from the two series perfectly. Great job.
Stef: just breathescifi_tv_addict on April 21st, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Some of the manips gave me issues in regards to coloring, but glad it worked out in the end :)
Kristin: sheppardbleu4bleu on April 21st, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Wow. Very well done. I could honestly believe that those two were in so many scenes together. Loved the whole thing. :D
Stef: hello sexyscifi_tv_addict on April 21st, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I struggled with some bits and pieces but on the whole I'm proud of the majority of my manips :p
(Anonymous) on April 21st, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
very good! i almost believed that was an actual episode, or two
Erikax_erikah_x on April 27th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was amazing! The editing was trully fantastic!
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on April 30th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks :)
beakymoose: Cambeakymoose on April 29th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Okay...wow...how did I miss that you'd made a new vid? Holy crap, I must really be out of it. Anyway, absolutely loved it! I had actually never even considered this pairing...now for the life of me, I don't know why. *sigh* Darn you and your conversions...

even though I know that they were only in a handful of eps together, I wouldn't know that after this vid. Everything is so flawless and perfect there. Not to mention...that's a perfect song. Holy crap, you are awesome!
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on April 30th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC)
Have you been slacking off on your f-list again? ;)

Yeah, I think I only considered this pairings thanks to Kisara on YT who has done some great Vala/Shep vids...as well as the behind-the-scenes story about BB/MS being jealous that CB was having Vala flirt with Shep :p Plus, they're pretty together (yeah, I'm shallow).

I wish they were in a handful of episodes together! It would have made my life so much easier :p It's pretty hard to take a couple that shares only one dialogue-less group scene and form a relationship for them, I assure you :p

Thanks for the comments *blushes*
borg_princess: vala- squeeborg_princess on April 30th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
Lol, I kinda want to thwack you for taking those Sparky scenes and twisting it into this John/Vala vid but I am too in awe of the enormous amount of talent behind the vid to quibble over such things. Seriously, dude! The skill to make two characters that have only been in one ep together- and not even shared any real scenes at that- believably appear to have a relationship going on... *overwhelmed* I find it way too hard to construct 'stories' in my vids, I just match the lyrics to images and leave it at that, but you had this coherent story being woven throughout the vid and it was just beautiful and heartwarming and GAH, I envy you so much, damn it!

Question: what program do you use to make your vids? I'm thinking there's no way WMM can be used to produce something this awesome. That's the only way I can excuse myself and be like, 'I never had a chance anyway, we're operating on totally different playing fields'.
Stef: won't say goodbyescifi_tv_addict on April 30th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Well, as a Sparky fan, know that I didn't steal their scenes out of spite. If Sheyla scenes had worked, I would have stolen those too...Sparky just has better material ;)

Stories are a....unique challenge, which is why this vid has been a nearly one and a half year labor :p It doesn't help that I'm not well-versed in non-Sparky Shep scenes. There's something exciting in creating a whole new story, I've been increasingly drawn to them these days. But thank you so much for the comments, manips have always my biggest insecurity...because I know what they're SUPPOSED to be, but what other people see them as is always up in the air!

I use Sony Vegas now. I used WMM for the longest time because I didn't want to deal with the headache of learning a newer, more complex program...but now I can't imagine living without my sweet Vegas *pets* Hey, I totally know what you're talking about with WMM. I think I used it up until like 4 videos ago...if someone said my vid sucked I'd just be like 'I use WMM! It's not my fault!' :p But WMM works fine (aside from the constant crashing), but for a video like this I needed the big guns.
(no subject) - borg_princess on April 30th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scifi_tv_addict on April 30th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
ladyavatar: OMGWTFladyavatar on May 1st, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Great Job! Finally got to watch this. I'm still a Daniel/Vala shipper (if I was to ship stuff.. ) But this was a great what if vid. Loved it. You did a great job!! As always *grins*
Stef: daniel vala scrapbookscifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC)
A little late with the reply, but thanks! I'm a D/V shipper too of course, but nothing wrong with entertaining other possibilities, I say ;)
candream: savvycandream on May 6th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww, cuuuuuuutttteeeeeeeeeee. <3
elliejaneelliejane on May 28th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
This was lovely! The narative was almost seamless and very convincing. I especially liked the overlayed fade of Vala looking thorugh the bars, while John is beaten/tied up. And the look on their faces, when looking "at each other" through the bars was identical! Nicely spotted :)
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
Thanks! The cell overlays were my favorite parts as well :) Honestly, the whole cell section is what I was certain of...it's everything that came after that I struggled to vid.
scrollgirl: sg-1 vala gleescrollgirl on May 29th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Wow! That was insanely good! I can't believe you made such a cohesive story for two characters who spent maybe 4 minutes on screen together!

And such a so sweet and lovely pairing it is, too :D
Stef: here comes troublescifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
I appreciate the feedback, thanks :) It was a challenge to create a relationship out of nothing...but I'm pleased with the result. Glad you liked it!
Blue: Shep - Thinking Modeblue_meridian on May 29th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
*jaw drops* Someone recced it and it's not even normally a pairing I would click on and, wow, thank you for sharing this!! It's a fantastic mix of scenes and the editing was a pleasure to watch! ♥
Stef: boredscifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
Well, my thanks to whoever sent you my way! I know this isn't a popular pairing by any means, but I thought maybe there'd be a few people out there who'd at least be curious enough to see what these two would be like together.
Diardiarmi on May 29th, 2009 08:20 am (UTC)
Oh, wow!!! AU vids are sometimes risky but what you did... perfect! Perfect merging of clips, use of color filters and creativity in connecting these two characters. Wonderful job!
Stef: just breathescifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, I always worry when I attempt an AU because what's in my head isn't necessarily what's conveyed on the screen. I'm glad it worked out :)
Auburn: Fiery Cloudsauburnnothenna on May 30th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
I had fits trying to download this, but whoa, was it worth it. This is a truly amazing constructed reality vid. It's seamless, gorgeous to look at, and amazes me. The next time anyone says anything about my penchant for John/Vala, I'm pointing them to this vid. I'll be tempted to say 'it's canon!' You certainly made it look like it.

Thank you for this.
Stef: dream a little dreamscifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
Thank you, I really appreciate that! If I can give a little substantiation to the ship, all the better :p
chloe_tambellchloe_tambell on May 30th, 2009 06:33 am (UTC)
Wow. Damn, I've never seen a vid so seamlessly done. Auburn is right, it's so good that it looks like it was cannon.

Fantastic!
Stef: dream a little dreamscifi_tv_addict on May 30th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
Thank you!
seekergeekseekergeek on May 30th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Wow, that was some masterful manipulation you did there!
Stef: won't say goodbyescifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:31 am (UTC)
Wow, I've never had anyone use the word 'masterful' when talking about something I've done. Thank you! :p

(love the icon!)
busaikkobusaikko on May 30th, 2009 09:16 am (UTC)
That was really breathtaking: fantastic job editing, and heartbreakingly romantic. Thank you!
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! I figured both characters could use a little romance :p
d: bonesdvslj on May 30th, 2009 11:58 am (UTC)
Hello, here via a rec on auburnnothenna's LJ.

This is an utterly brilliant video. I can't tell you how much I love it. It's like finding a pairing you didn't even know you needed. I'm going to have to watch a few dozen times I think - great work :))

Stef: here comes troublescifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
My thanks to her! (and whomever else has caused the sudden influx of love)

Thanks :) With both shows off the air I've been experimenting/toying with new ship alternatives. There's something incredibly fun about creating a whole new story for two completely unrelated characters. Glad you enjoyed it...a few dozen times ;)

Love the icon, btw. I *heart* McCoy (and Karl Urban). He was fantastic in that movie.
Rat Creature: heartratcreature on May 30th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
This was a very cool AU vid. <3!
Stef: need a hugscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
Thank you!
longtimegonelongtimegone on May 30th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Here via auburnnothenna!

I have a sekrit fannish love for John/Vala, and I'm always pleased when it is included in fanworks. That you made an an entirely believable offshoot of canon in vid form is outstanding. I love it!
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
Thanks! I know what you're saying, I feel the same way. I pretty much love Vala with anyone, honestly, and if it's a less obvious pairing, all the better. Shep just seems like the perfect fit for her in that regard. AU, yes, but somehow they make perfect sense.

tavabeantavabean on May 30th, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
Wow! Beautiful vid!
I've always kind of shipped John and Vala, they seem like they would be such a great pair (heck, they even look a bit alike), and wish there were more John/Vala fic out there.
Thanks for this!
Stef: dream a little dreamscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm shallow...so I kinda like that they look pretty together. They both also have a mischievous streak that I think would be fun to watch. I'm with you on the fic - I don't read much of it but whenever I see John/Vala, I have to take a look! Thanks for the comments!
Teeny Gozerteenygozer on May 30th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was the Reese's Peanut Butter Cup of vids! Two great characters who go great together! Did you grab a bit of Aeryn to complete the vid? I think I remember that shot near the end as being from the wedding dream sequence in Farscape.

Great song choice, too. I hope someone writes this story for you, it would be so compelling!
Stef: lost in a thoughtscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
Wow, that is flattery indeed! (and now I'm hungry)

I don't think I borrowed any clips from Farscape - which clip are you looking at? I have her from Memento Mori and then I stole Pete's proposal to Sam for the ring, then Sheppard from...Search & Rescue (I think). The final three were from The Quest Pt1 and...The Hive? Wow, I totally don't even know my own vid! There could very well be FS in there, it wouldn't be the first time I've stolen the wedding bits for a video (Cam/Sam before).

If someone wrote this story, I would be beyond happy! This is a pretty condensed version of something that could play out in multiple chapters! Thanks again for the comments :)
(Deleted comment)
Stef: working hardscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Amalthiaamothea on May 31st, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
I had a blast watching your vid!
Stef: until the endscifi_tv_addict on June 2nd, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
I really appreciate that! Thanks for the comment :)